+86 0769 86066062 info@kehuimold.com
Select Page

License Plate Bracket

Material: PP+EPDM_T20
Cavities: 1*1
Part Size: 153.99 X 310.66 X 57.38mm
Part Weight: 160g

Functions Of License Plate Bracket

Secure The License Plate

Mounting the license plate securely to ensure it will not come loose or fall off during vehicle travel.

Protect The License Plate

Some license plate holders come with a protective function to prevent the license plate from being damaged by collision or other external forces.

Decorative Effect

Some license plate holders have a decorative effect, which can enhance the aesthetics of the vehicle.

License Plate Bracket

Surface Finishing of License Plate Bracket – Polish / Texture

We use 600# sandpaper or similar particle-size abrasive tools to finely grind the surface of the product to remove surface roughness and imperfections, achieve a smooth and even finish, and enhance the gloss and finish of the exterior of the license plate bracket. After completing the polishing, we then texture the product to enhance the visual appeal and decorative effect of the license plate bracket.

Parting Line Design of Front Bumper Bracket

Parting Line Design of License Plate Bracket

In mold design, parting lines, and slider lines play a key role in the injection molding process. Red is the parting line, blue is the slider line.

Parting Line of The T-connector

Draft Angle Analysis of License Plate Bracket

Draft angle analysis is a critical step in the design of plastic products to determine if the product geometry is suitable enough for mold making so that the molded part can be smoothly removed during demolding.

Plastic Mold Draft Angle Analysis

Sub-Insert Design of License Plate Bracket

Sub-inserts are typically made from hardened materials to withstand repeated cycles and can be easily replaced during maintenance, reducing downtime. By isolating critical sections, sub-inserts improve mold longevity and simplify repairs, while also allowing for precise adjustments to part dimensions or surface finishes. The first picture is the cavity insert, the second picture is core insert.

Mold Sub-Insert Design of Front Bumper Bracket

Ejector Design of License Plate Bracket

A 10 mm diameter ejector pin was used in the yellow area during the mold design and manufacturing process. This ejector pin was chosen to ensure that the molded part could be ejected smoothly from the mold during mold operation, preventing deformation or damage. The use of Ø10 ejector pins not only meets the requirements of the mold design, but also provides enough strength and stability to ensure the accuracy and consistency of the license plate bracket product.

Bumper End Cap Ejector Design 1

Gate Type & Location & Size of License Plate Bracket

The mold design utilizes a YUDO hot nozzle connected to a cold runner with a banana gate, featuring a gate diameter of 1.5 mm. To optimize performance, the material thickness in the gate area was reduced to form a recess that accommodates the gate. This adjustment ensures smoother material flow during injection, minimizes waste, and enhances both productivity and the quality of the finished product. Such precision in gate design allows for better control over the molding process, ensuring consistent and accurate results in the final part.

Mold Gate Type of Bumper End Cap

Mold Layout of License Plate Bracket

Reasonable mold layout design needs to take into account factors such as the injection molding machine, mold, cooling system, operating space and molded product removal to ensure the efficient operation of the production process and the quality of the final product.

License Plate Bracket Mold Layout
License Plate Bracket Injection Mold

Packing Delivery

Before delivery, we will fully maintain and clean the molds to make sure the surface of the molds are smooth and internal impurities. Then anti-shock material and protective padding are packed and put into wooden crates and labeled with model and quantity information.

Phone

+86-0769-86066062

Email

info@kehuimold.com

More Success Mold Cases

VDA Connector

VDA Connector

VDA Connector Mold Design Solution Material: PA66+GF30 Cavities: 1*2 Part Size: 56.47X92.63X44.65mm Part Weight: 33.44g Functions Of The VDA ConnectorManufactured with advanced injection molding...

read more
Elbow Sliding Cores

Elbow Sliding Cores

Elbow Sliding Cores Material: PA66+GF30 Cavities: 1*2 Part Size: 131.67X160.79X52.27mm Part Weight: 83.71g Functions Of The Elbow Sliding CoresThe core parts of the slider are precision machined to...

read more
Top Hose Adapter

Top Hose Adapter

Top Hose Adapter Material: PA66+GF30 Cavities: 1*2 Part Size: 78.5X104.7X96.7 Part Weight: 90.86g Functions Of The Top Hose AdapterPrecision injection molding process ensures a tight connection...

read more